Neutrik opticalCON MTP 12 LITE to Launch New Fiber Assemblies at InfoComm

neutrik-0516Pro Co Sound is the manufacturer of Neutrik’s opticalCON MTP 12 LITE and ADVANCED Fiber Assemblies, which will be on display at InfoComm 2016 (Booth C9918). These cables are designed for UHD, 4K and 8K video production as well as fixed installations. They are rugged and lightweight 12-fiber mobile field cables that feature exceptional cable retention, a black PUR outer jacket and are available in both single- and multi-mode options.

Pro Co Sound has created the opticalCON MTP & SPLIT, featuring Neutrik’s opticalCON MTP 12 LITE connector and its MTP X-TREME & SPLIT with Neutrik’s opticalCON MTP 12 ADVANCED connector. Both cables feature excellent cable retention due to the use of aramid yarn in the design. The breakout and master cables are available as LC, SC and ST connectors. The opticalCON MTP & SPLIT is a durable and lightweight 12-fiber mobile field cable. The MTP X-TREME & SPLIT has a cut-proof and rodent resistant double-jacket glass yarn armored cable construction. These MTP connectors, based on conventional and established MTP connectivity, offer 12 optical fibers in a very small form factor.

Pro Sound is here.