Camplex Debuts a 4K HDMI SFP Fiber Extender with EDID and RS232

Camplex has introduced a new fiber 4K/2K HDMI extender for use with SFP modules that features automatic EDID and RS232 bi-directional passthrough and is HDCP 2.2 compatible. The CMX-FMCH001 18 Gigabit fiber extender sends a standard copper-based HDMI signal up to 4K@60Hz via SFP modules (not included) with a maximum distance of 37 miles over single-mode fiber. The system includes automatic EDID for rapid integration of source and display and supports RS232 bi-directional pass through. Housed in a rugged, black powder-coated steel cabinet for use at live events and digital signage operations.

Here are the detailed specs.