Kramer Intros DVI Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver Sets

kramer-616r_t-0114Kramer introduced this month the new 614T/R detachable fiber optical transmitter and receiver set, which sends and receives single link DVI signals with resolutions of up to 1920×1200 at 60 Hz, over one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. The company also introduced the 616T/R detachable fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving dual link DVI signals with resolutions of up to WQXGA (2560×1600 @60Hz) or WQUXGA (3840×2400 @33Hz vertical refresh rate) over duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.

Kramer says that both pairs of transmitters and receivers operate up to a range of 1,640 feet (500 meters) and feature EDID capture on the transmitter side that copies and stores the EDID from a display device. They also support the DVI 1.0 specification.

These aren’t on the Kramer website yet, but you can see the news release here.

Sara Abrons

About Sara Abrons

Sara Abrons is editor-in-chief of rAVe [Publications] and a graduate of the School of Media and Journalism at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Reach her at sara@ravepubs.com or on Twitter @SaraAbrons.