ShowMeCables Lanches Multi-Fiber Push On Breakout Cables

ShowMe Cables Multi Fiber Push OnShowMeCables has launched a new line of Multi-Fiber Push On (MPO) breakout cables that allow for the redistribution of various optical fibers to individual devices without additional networking equipment.

ShowMeCables’ new MPO fanout cables are offered in OM3 and OM4 models with eight or 24 fibers and an OM5 version with eight,12 or 24 fibers. They are offered with MPO to LC and MPO to SC breakouts and they feature riser and LSZH-rated jackets. There is also a flexible boot option available with the LC connectors that bends up to 90-degrees without signal interruption.

These cables are offered in lengths from 0.5- to 10-meter lengths. They are designed for data communications, mobility/wireless infrastructure, military/aerospace, harsh environments, industrial networking, transportation, security and oil/gas applications.

The MPO cables are here.