AJA Introduces New 12G-SDI Mini-Converters

New 12G Converters 1200pxForSocialPosts

AJA Video Systems has expanded its powerful, portable family of 12G-SDI Mini-Converters, including new models that extend Fiber connectivity to simplify the transfer of 12G-SDI over long distances (up to 10 km) via a single optical cable with lockable ST connectors. FiDO-T-12G-ST and FiDO-R-12G-ST enable single-channel conversion between 12G-SDI and ST Fiber; the HA5-12G-T-ST and Hi5-12G-R-ST support conversion between HDMI 2.0 and 12G-SDI and ST Fiber; and the 12G-AMA facilitates 12G-SDI analog audio embedding/disembedding, with a range of model variations available for transmitting and receiving signals over 12G-SDI BNC, LC Fiber or ST Fiber.

“Our new 12G-SDI Mini-Converters offer advanced flexibility for a range of live production and ProAV workflows, extending Fiber connectivity options and featuring single-cable transport to further streamline production chains,” said Nick Rashby, President, AJA Video Systems. “As we continue to expand our portfolio of Mini-Converters, we’re committed to providing our customers with the latest 12G-SDI solutions for simpler cabling and increased bandwidth, especially as the production of higher raster, deep color content continues to grow.”

FiDO-T-12G-ST is a single-channel 12G-SDI to single-mode ST Fiber transmitter, with 12G-SDI loop out. Featuring dual 12G-SDI outputs, FiDO-R-12G-ST is a single-channel, single-mode ST Fiber to 12G-SDI receiver. All models include ST connectors and feature compact profiles for small spaces.

HA5-12G-T-ST converts HDMI 2.0 to 12G-SDI for 4K/Ultra HD single link outputs and includes 12G ST Fiber connectivity for transporting signals over long distances. Hi5-12G-R-ST is a 12G-SDI to HDMI 2.0 Mini-Converter featuring 12G ST Fiber connectivity that supports up to 60p for 4K/UltraHD. Unique HDR support includes HDR10 metadata in accordance with HDMI 2.0/CTA-861.3, as well as HLG over HDMI.

12G-AMA is a 4-channel analog audio embedder/disembedder with support for 12G-SDI BNC input and output up to 4K/UltraHD. Both the embed and disembed functions are simultaneously active, and the supplied breakout cable offers 4-channel balanced XLR input and output. 12G-AMA is also available with 12G LC Fiber transmitter, receiver, and transceiver models, as well as 12G ST Fiber transmitter and receiver models.

These new AJA Mini-Converters run on 5-16VDC power (with DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included) and are backed by AJA’s industry-leading support and five-year warranty.

In addition, AJA has released new FIBERST-1RX-12G and FIBERST-1TX-12G SFP modules. The FIBERST-1RX-12G is now available for AJA 12G-AMA and Hi5-12G and the FIBERST-1TX-12G supports the AJA 12G-AMA and HA5-12G.

Pricing and Availability
All new AJA 12G-SDI Mini-Converters and SFP modules are available now through AJA’s worldwide reseller network. US MSRP pricing for each model is as follows:
– FiDO-R-12G-ST and FiDO-T-12G-ST $895 each
– HA5-12G-T-ST and Hi5-12G-R-ST $1095 each
– 12G-AMA $995
– 12G-AMA-R and 12G-AMA-T $1295 each
– 12G-AMA-TR $1395
– 12G-AMA-R-ST and 12G-AMA-T-ST $1395 each
– FIBERST-1RX-12G and FIBERST-1TX-12G SFP modules $395 each

For more information on AJA’s full lineup of Mini-Converters, visit: www.aja.com/family/mini-converters.